Go Back   Web User Forums > Internet Access > Networking and Wi-Fi

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-18, 19:41
dave1510's Avatar
dave1510 dave1510 is offline
Enthusiastic contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 881
Default Router issue?

Hi,

I have a SKY SR102 Router (ADSL Router/Modem)

I also have a Western Digital 3TB NAS Drive.

This is fine on my network, and on my phone and ipad via the WDMyCloud Apps.

However - when I'm away from home using my Laptop on a different network, I should be able to access my files from my WD Drive.

I keep getting the message that the unit is "Off Line" when it is working fine on my home network.

WS Support have been very helpful, and now tell me that it is a "Network issue"...

They tell me I must have UPnP enabled and working (which it is according to my router settings)

They also say I need to use "Google public DNS".
This has
8.8.8.8 & 8.8.4.4. for Primary and secondary

How do I set the router so it uses the Google public DNS
My Sky hub page looks like this -



Does this mean I can not use Google Public DNS? and if not, what are my options please?

I also am told I need to have certain Ports open, but not sure how to check which ports are open or closed.
I seem to remember a tool which tests to see if ports are open or not, or being able to do this via command prompt.

As you can tell this side of computing is a bit of a blur to me.
I can't see why it is all so complicated.

Any help gratefully received

Don't know if this is any help - My NAS is using 192.168.0.57
I installed and ran UPnP-Wizard_2.0.0.13
This gave me the results shown.








.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-18, 20:21
pete.i pete.i is offline
Enthusiastic contributor
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 729
Default Re: Router issue?

I cannot answer your query I'm afraid. Sky tends to a law to itself as far as routers are concerned. I am a Sky user and if you don't an answer here (I'm sure you will but Sky can be a bit specific) try the unofficial Sky Forums. They are pretty clued up on these sorts of things.

http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-18, 20:59
dave1510's Avatar
dave1510 dave1510 is offline
Enthusiastic contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 881
Default Re: Router issue?

Thanks,

I have registered on their forum, and posted my questions, but if anybody else has any solutions please post them.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-04-18, 21:28
Cantrel Cantrel is offline
Global Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 11,320
Default Re: Router issue?

Sky routers are locked down.

Here's one workaround but it entails buy other equipment - http://tech.johnwalker.me.uk/opendns...er-workaround/

You can also change the DNS servers on the devices being used but I don't know if you will be able to do that with what you are using.

I have my laptops set to use Level3's DNS servers as I find them better than TalkTalk's and this overrides the router's default setting without the need to change them in the router.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-04-18, 22:40
dave1510's Avatar
dave1510 dave1510 is offline
Enthusiastic contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 881
Default Re: Router issue?

Unless I'm misreading this, Air ports cost around 100.

Not worth the hasle IMHO - I'll just take my ipad away with me, and email myself any pictures I need.

I have tried documents, but they only go via a shared link, which won't open with all the messages I get previously.(SEE EDIT)

Still waiting to see if WD have an answer to the DNS issue

Thanks

EDIT: Have just been able to send myself an Excel file from the WD app on my phone to my PC.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-04-18, 22:52
Cantrel Cantrel is offline
Global Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 11,320
Default Re: Router issue?

You can use any wireless router Ethernet connected to the Sky router as for a wireless repeater, although I don't know if you can disable wireless on the Sky router.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-04-18, 09:54
dave1510's Avatar
dave1510 dave1510 is offline
Enthusiastic contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 881
Default Re: Router issue?

Cantrel - I still think I'd have issues getting through the SKY system. I cant see anywhere in the sky router pages where I can disable the wifi.

Still waiting for Sky forums to check my post before they post it up.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-04-18, 10:01
Cantrel Cantrel is offline
Global Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 11,320
Default Re: Router issue?

Perhaps the only option would be to change ISPs when you are able.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 23:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Dennis Publishing 2010, All rights reserved