Go Back   Web User Forums > Multimedia > BBC iPlayer, Netflix, Amazon Prime, Kodi...

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 17-10-18, 17:08
Bedstor's Avatar
Bedstor Bedstor is online now
Top contributor
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: On the Bus route to Wigan Pier
Posts: 12,840
Unhappy Just how do you go about populating Kodi from scratch?

I'm at an impasse here. Have installed Kodi (16) onto my Tablet ,also have an Android TV Box with Kodi (16) and lots of other Apps Which "Feed" Kodi and others on its add-on Panel
The Tablet has none of these. But I can install VLC which does something similar but no Video/TV streaming. Am familiar with that App. Use it to set up the Sound quality on the PC Speakers too
The situation gets even more confusing when it says elsewhere that I can install VLC inside Kodi or Kodi inside VLC! 🤦*♂️
So , how about posting How to navigate the tricky Kodi UI and populate the App? Have some Links to Insert yet we cannot get over this first Hurdle
Yet a friend whose not Web savvy has his copy of KODI on his Tablet well Populated, looking something like VLC's Live Radio index list
__________________
You're Welcome.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19-10-18, 18:31
Bedstor's Avatar
Bedstor Bedstor is online now
Top contributor
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: On the Bus route to Wigan Pier
Posts: 12,840
Lightbulb Re: Just how do you go about populating Kodi from scratch?

While not getting it functioning yet I found this specialist Kodi Media Website kodianalysis.com with Lots of clear Screenshots Tips and Clear /tutorial walkthroughs/Latest news
Have saved this page to my Favourites Looks like it could be a great help https://kodianalysis.com/how-to-use-kodi/
And it does echo (Verbatim)what I said it is difficult to navigate for a novice user
__________________
You're Welcome.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19-10-18, 19:19
Moonshine Moonshine is offline
Passionate member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,092
Default Re: Just how do you go about populating Kodi from scratch?

This link might give you a few ideas:

https://www.youtube.com/results?sear...i&pbjreload=10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21-10-18, 13:47
Bedstor's Avatar
Bedstor Bedstor is online now
Top contributor
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: On the Bus route to Wigan Pier
Posts: 12,840
Default Re: Just how do you go about populating Kodi from scratch?

I think I have found the "Entrance" to the Kodi Garden and That is to open an account with the Aptoide Store program download a few apps there then transfer them to Kodi and you are in business , that's the Theory
As I said I have a "Loaded" Android TV Box with Aptoide preinstalled but my Android tablet Has Just Kodi installed And If I was unaware of this direction to go that app would be almost dead in the Water
PS If I have "solved" this then There are the other Apps on the Android TV box Panel which will need the same approach ...I have no
Android VLC Link
listed there .And that would be a great asset, I do know how to use that
__________________
You're Welcome.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25-10-18, 07:28
Space_Cowby Space_Cowby is offline
Highly valued member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Wolverhampton
Posts: 2,073
Default Re: Just how do you go about populating Kodi from scratch?

Try Cinema HD apk instead, its so easy to use. It just presents you with a 'carousel' of content
__________________
Its Cowby not Cowboy !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 00:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Dennis Publishing 2010, All rights reserved