Go Back   Web User Forums > Software > Windows 7 help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 27-03-17, 08:17
weller weller is offline
Enthusiastic contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: East Lothian
Posts: 437
Default Re: Windows updates

Thanks Madeline, I did try and I've just repeated it now to set both entries as Automatic(Delayed start). Did a reboot but no effect.
Windows Update still shows "No important updates" and I'm still not able to download any of the listed options.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 27-03-17, 08:18
weller weller is offline
Enthusiastic contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: East Lothian
Posts: 437
Default Re: Windows updates

Good morning Cantrel.
ncpa.cpl gives me:
Icon with Network 5
Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
--- but apart from this the page is blank.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 27-03-17, 08:35
Cantrel Cantrel is offline
Global Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 11,217
Default Re: Windows updates

That's strange - okay, try it this way -

Right click on the wifi icon in the taskbar and select Open Network and Sharing Center.

Click on Change adapter settings in the left pane and that should give you similar to what I get both with that method and with the Control Panel cmd ncpa.cpl

ncpa.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 27-03-17, 08:38
weller weller is offline
Enthusiastic contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: East Lothian
Posts: 437
Default Re: Windows updates

Hi Cantrel, that gave me exactly the same page as previously.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 27-03-17, 08:42
Cantrel Cantrel is offline
Global Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 11,217
Default Re: Windows updates

I don't know what that Network 5 is but Ethernet connect and then you can carry out those steps on your GBE Family Controller.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 27-03-17, 08:57
weller weller is offline
Enthusiastic contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: East Lothian
Posts: 437
Default Re: Windows updates

I fear this is beyond me Cantrel.
I don't find a page showing entries with radio buttons as you described and I'm frightened to fiddle about in case I lose my internet connection completely.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 27-03-17, 09:12
Cantrel Cantrel is offline
Global Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 11,217
Default Re: Windows updates

When you right click on the GBE Family Controller and select Properties you should see my first pic and when you click on (TCP/IPv4) and then on Properties you should see my second pic.

Radio button is the term used to describe the small circles you see in mine when clicked on.

You may need to click on the images to see them - they aren't appearing in pic form for me.

Props.jpg TCPIPv4.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 27-03-17, 09:24
weller weller is offline
Enthusiastic contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: East Lothian
Posts: 437
Default Re: Windows updates

Ah! OK got there.Your instructions say having put in 8.8.8.8 tab down goes to Subnet mask which already has 255.0.0.0 - do you mean me to change them to 8.8.4.4?
Further down your instructions (which I've printed) you give ipconfig/flushdns etc so this with a space between config and /?
Sorry to be a pain.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 27-03-17, 09:35
Cantrel Cantrel is offline
Global Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 11,217
Default Re: Windows updates

When you click on the lower button and enter 8.8.8.8 into the top row of boxes and then use the tab key, that should put the cursor into the first box of the lower row.

For you to see the Subnet Mask, it sounds like you are using the top buttons which you would only use if you were going to assign a static IP address to that adapter.

Have another look at my pics.

There usually is a space before a / in a command

No PIA
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 27-03-17, 09:44
weller weller is offline
Enthusiastic contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: East Lothian
Posts: 437
Default Re: Windows updates

Your pics look like I've got.
I've put a dot in "Use the following IP address" so that I now see:
IP address 8.8.8.8
Subnet mask 255.0.0.0
Default gateway . . . .
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Search the forum

Search

© Dennis Publishing Limited Licensed by Felden





All times are GMT. The time now is 00:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Dennis Publishing 2010, All rights reserved