Go Back   Web User Forums > Software > Windows 7 help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 20-04-18, 10:20
roy5051uk roy5051uk is offline
Established member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Somerset
Posts: 105
Default Windows Error Reporting

These past few weeks, when using CCleaner, I have notice a large amount of Windows Error Reporting files, sometimes as much as 2GB appearing in the files to be deleted.

Does anyone know if there is a reason for this? Maybe something is regularly going wrong inside my machine, or some other reason? I have never noticed this before, even though I have been using CC for several years.

Any ideas, please?
__________________
Roy

"The fool's not the one with all the questions
It's someone who believes they have the answers"
(Vasi Vallis, Henrik Iversen)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20-04-18, 10:34
Cantrel Cantrel is offline
Global Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 10,701
Default Re: Windows Error Reporting

Can you go Start - type msinfo32 and press enter then work your way through the sections to see if anything comes up in the Error column.

Windows Error Reporting is in the Software section.

Event Viewer may also have some info in the Errors section.

I would also run a sfc /scannow to see what that reports.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20-04-18, 12:09
roy5051uk roy5051uk is offline
Established member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Somerset
Posts: 105
Default Re: Windows Error Reporting

Thanks.

Quite a lot of WindowsWcpStoreCorruption...etc and NetworkDiagnosticFrameworkV3...etc under FaultBucket

Cannot run sfc /scannow as it doesn't recognise me as an administrator for some reason.
__________________
Roy

"The fool's not the one with all the questions
It's someone who believes they have the answers"
(Vasi Vallis, Henrik Iversen)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20-04-18, 14:49
Cantrel Cantrel is offline
Global Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 10,701
Default Re: Windows Error Reporting

Go Start - type cmd then right click on cmd when it comes up and select Run as administrator - accept the UAC or enter password if prompted and then enter sfc /scannow

You need to run the cmd prompt as an admin that way to get the elevated cmd prompt.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20-04-18, 15:27
roy5051uk roy5051uk is offline
Established member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Somerset
Posts: 105
Default Re: Windows Error Reporting

Thank you; I tried running scannow as an Administrator, got a flash on the screen, then nothing.

The method you show works fine.
__________________
Roy

"The fool's not the one with all the questions
It's someone who believes they have the answers"
(Vasi Vallis, Henrik Iversen)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20-04-18, 15:38
Cantrel Cantrel is offline
Global Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 10,701
Default Re: Windows Error Reporting

Normally you would just get that if you tried to run the cmd from the Run box.

Let's see if the System Update Readiness Tool (SURT) will do anything for you - it can fix more than update problems.

Scroll down the page and select the 32 or 64 bit version -

https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/...date-readiness

The 64 bit version is a 533MB download and it's scan can take a while to run.

You can find its log in Windows C:\Windows\Logs\CBS then double click on the Checksur one which will open in Notepad.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20-04-18, 15:38
roy5051uk roy5051uk is offline
Established member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Somerset
Posts: 105
Default Re: Windows Error Reporting

Ran sfc /scannow.

"Windows Resource Protection did not find any integrity violations."

I suppose that's it, then, must be OK. Strange getting all these error reports, though.
__________________
Roy

"The fool's not the one with all the questions
It's someone who believes they have the answers"
(Vasi Vallis, Henrik Iversen)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20-04-18, 15:44
Cantrel Cantrel is offline
Global Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 10,701
Default Re: Windows Error Reporting

So how did you get the sfc to run ?

It would seem the problem you have is known about but no cure - just remedial action as you are doing.

https://www.computerworld.com/articl...ard-drive.html
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 20-04-18, 21:46
roy5051uk roy5051uk is offline
Established member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Somerset
Posts: 105
Default Re: Windows Error Reporting

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cantrel View Post
So how did you get the sfc to run ?
As you outlines in post #4, right clicking cmd, run as administrator, then sfc /scannow. Worked fine.
__________________
Roy

"The fool's not the one with all the questions
It's someone who believes they have the answers"
(Vasi Vallis, Henrik Iversen)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Search the forum

Search

© Dennis Publishing Limited Licensed by Felden





All times are GMT. The time now is 17:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Dennis Publishing 2010, All rights reserved