Go Back   Web User Forums > Internet Access > Broadband help and advice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 14-05-17, 17:44
Helmut Helmut is offline
Enthusiastic contributor
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 795
Default Re: Speedtest.Net

Your equipment, hardware is your responsibility to specify and buy.
Virgin Media just supply your internet service to the master socket.

Your download maybe limited by your hardware. One or more elements of it. Old wired network stuff (100 Mbs), Old wireless G standard (in practice around 25 Mbs)

What is your sync speed ? get that from your modem/router.
With no factual info about all the elements of your hardware this is going nowhere.

I get a potential 850 Mbs with an ac standard USB wireless dongle, so not always a limit unless very old like the Wireless G standard mentioned.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 28-05-17, 17:15
amason51's Avatar
amason51 amason51 is offline
Established member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 226
Default Re: Speedtest.Net

Quote:
Originally Posted by Helmut View Post
Your equipment, hardware is your responsibility to specify and buy.
Virgin Media just supply your internet service to the master socket.

Your download maybe limited by your hardware. One or more elements of it. Old wired network stuff (100 Mbs), Old wireless G standard (in practice around 25 Mbs)

What is your sync speed ? get that from your modem/router.
With no factual info about all the elements of your hardware this is going nowhere.

I get a potential 850 Mbs with an ac standard USB wireless dongle, so not always a limit unless very old like the Wireless G standard mentioned.
Checked my modem/router and found no ref to "sync speed" My OP was asking why am I getting higher speeds from servers miles away over the server on my doorstep when using Speedtest.Net. I was asked what my "up to" speeds were with VM as a side question!
__________________

I`m English. We think all ways Me 1955-
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 28-05-17, 22:49
Cantrel Cantrel is offline
Global Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 8,510
Default Re: Speedtest.Net

Is the Ethernet PC AMD ?

If it is, go Start - type ncpa.cpl - press enter then right click on the Ethernet adapter and select Properties.

Do you have AppEx Networks Accelerator listed as one of the connection devices ?

If you have then uncheck its box - OK then try another speed test.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Search the forum

Search

© Dennis Publishing Limited Licensed by Felden





All times are GMT. The time now is 10:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Dennis Publishing 2010, All rights reserved