Go Back   Web User Forums > Internet Access > Networking and Wi-Fi

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-10-17, 21:06
Cantrel Cantrel is offline
Global Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 8,729
Default Re: Intermittant Wifi connection

Are you using Fibre ?

I'm on TT's 38Mbps Fibre package and using a HG635 but I have a couple of HG633 routers.

I don't use them because I get poor wireless speeds from them.

I don't see any connection time settings in the HG635 but they used to have them in their ADSL routers.

I wonder if there's some setting on the TV that is resting the Internet - the router should have 4 green lights at all times.

So do you need the TV switched on before you can get the computer to connect ?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-10-17, 14:14
KeithEmmerson KeithEmmerson is offline
Familiar face
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 30
Default Re: Intermittant Wifi connection

Sorry the model router is HG633. No I'm not on fibre. The red light went out when the laptop was turned on so the tv does not need to be on. I will look at the TV settings to see if I can find one to switch off the shut down option.
I had no trouble last night with it dropping out.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-10-17, 14:27
Cantrel Cantrel is offline
Global Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 8,729
Default Re: Intermittant Wifi connection

I always thought that the HG633 and HG635 were Fibre routers.

I'll put one of my HG633 routers on and see if that is normal.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-10-17, 15:04
Cantrel Cantrel is offline
Global Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 8,729
Default Re: Intermittant Wifi connection

All four green lights on from switching the router on with the laptop off.

There aren't any connection time settings that I can see either.

There is a Power Management setting in the Wireless NIC in the computer that can disconnect you, but it wouldn't put a red light on the router and would not be in effect when the computer was switched off.

As this happens on more than one HG633 then factory resetting the router wouldn't apply.

(Thinking out loud)

What tests did the TalkTalk "techs" carry out ?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 18-10-17, 15:40
KeithEmmerson KeithEmmerson is offline
Familiar face
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 30
Default Re: Intermittant Wifi connection

Very little disruption to the internet and I can across a tip in ComputerActive which involved goin into Device Manager, clicking Network Adapters, right clicking, in my case Qualcomm Atheros AR9485 Wireless Network Adapter, then Properties then Power Management and unclicking Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power.
Only problem at the moment is that every time the laptop is switched off or hibernates it goes offline. Though instead of restarting the lapton I can just reconnect it. At the moment it is not going down at random.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 18-10-17, 15:54
Cantrel Cantrel is offline
Global Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 8,729
Default Re: Intermittant Wifi connection

That was the power management setting I was referring to in my last post.

It still sounds like an "On Demand" wireless connection problem but I couldn't find any setting in my HG633 when I connected that before.

I can't hook the HG633 up just yet to check again as I'm in the middle of Win 10 updates.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 18-10-17, 21:00
KeithEmmerson KeithEmmerson is offline
Familiar face
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 30
Default Re: Intermittant Wifi connection

It went down at 1800 tonight and in use:Thunderbird, Firefox, Open Office Writer. Went off while accessing Facebook page.
I tried shutting them down one by one and connecting the wifi without success and had to restart the laptop. It isn't going down as much as it did.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 18-10-17, 22:21
Cantrel Cantrel is offline
Global Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 8,729
Default Re: Intermittant Wifi connection

The router's default wireless channel setting is probably Auto as mine were and that can lead to problems when it auto changes channels.

Can you download inSSIDer3 and look to see which is the best channel for you using the Link Score and then log into the router and go to the Advanced Wireless settings and use the dropdown to change it to that channel - remembering to click on Save.

https://www.techspot.com/downloads/5936-inssider.html

Click on Networks when the right pane populates.

Your SSID should be at the top but if it isn't then just click on it.

This can help with the connection going down while you are using it but is not related to the red light.

I'm not sure if you'll be able to get TT tech support to understand a router On Demand connection, but if you can get through to second line support, one of those may know what you mean.

What you are experiencing is just that, that when no devices are switched on, the router stops broadcasting.

Have them check to see if your router needs a firmware update.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Search the forum

Search

© Dennis Publishing Limited Licensed by Felden





All times are GMT. The time now is 12:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Dennis Publishing 2010, All rights reserved