Go Back   Web User Forums > Internet Access > Broadband help and advice

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 01-02-18, 12:45
Cantrel Cantrel is offline
Global Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 11,320
Default Re: Which Broadband provider ?

Yes, the HG633 does have fold away feet, but if you have a trouble free Fibre connection - wonder what problem TT were saying, unless it was a belated email and they'd already resolved it.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 01-02-18, 16:27
mikec1 mikec1 is offline
Passionate member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Fylde, Lancs
Posts: 1,030
Default Re: Which Broadband provider ?

The internet and wireless lights randomly switch on and off, but it doesn't seem to affect the BB. I assumed it was part of the speed optimisation process.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 01-02-18, 17:38
Cantrel Cantrel is offline
Global Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 11,320
Default Re: Which Broadband provider ?

Yes, mine do as well - even now and I've had the 38Mbps package quite a few months now.

That's normal.

Have you checked to see which is the best channel for you yet ?
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 01-02-18, 22:30
mikec1 mikec1 is offline
Passionate member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Fylde, Lancs
Posts: 1,030
Default Re: Which Broadband provider ?

Not yet. I've had to repair our downstairs lights because a decorator took some wall lights off and then put them back again, blowing a dimmer and a couple of sockets. I'll probably try tomorrow if I can get the damaged lights back on.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 01-02-18, 22:46
Cantrel Cantrel is offline
Global Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 11,320
Default Re: Which Broadband provider ?

I'd call back the decorator back and demand he gets them fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 02-02-18, 20:18
mikec1 mikec1 is offline
Passionate member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Fylde, Lancs
Posts: 1,030
Default Re: Which Broadband provider ?

Yes but decorators as hard to find as good electricians electricians here. I can DIY it better!

My Inssider scan looks OK to me but I'm not too familiar with it. It says thee are 2 Co Chanels but no overlaps. I'm on 1 and most of my neighbours are on 11, with some on 2,3,5 and 6. The occasional dips in the blue line coincide with the Internet/Wireless lights flicking off.



I'll speak to TT tomorrow about new email addresses.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 02-02-18, 20:30
Cantrel Cantrel is offline
Global Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 11,320
Default Re: Which Broadband provider ?

I'm unable to make out any details from your pic but if it's set to auto in the router, then that can change so you would never know what channel you are on.

However if those on 2 and 3 have signal strengths of -72 or greater then they shouldn't cause you any problem.

What does the Link Score give for your channel 1 ?
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 03-02-18, 00:39
mikec1 mikec1 is offline
Passionate member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Fylde, Lancs
Posts: 1,030
Default Re: Which Broadband provider ?

Link Score is 71. My signal strength is -48 dBM and all the others are -74

Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 03-02-18, 08:41
Cantrel Cantrel is offline
Global Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 11,320
Default Re: Which Broadband provider ?

That's quite low for a Link Score - try channel 6

With 1 or 2 co-channel and 2 over lapping mine is in the 90s and I've never seen it drop below 86 when checking, although it really depends on the co-channel ones and their varying signal strengths.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 05-02-18, 14:43
mikec1 mikec1 is offline
Passionate member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Fylde, Lancs
Posts: 1,030
Default Re: Which Broadband provider ?

Just an update!
At times my co-channels increase to 5. Next door is on 11 and there is a residential caravan site 250 yards away broadcasting from 3 routers that seem to alternate between 1,6 and 11 - sometimes all 3 on ch 1. A speed test shows Ping between 10 and 16 but download speed constantly around 17-18 Mbps and upload 6.1 Mbps. I've seen Line Score go down to 50! TT say wait for the 10 days for them to optimise my signal before running the test.

Also, I can't get into the router to change the channel. The HG633 doesn't accept admin/admin but I can't find anything that gives me the username and password. None of the names & passwords on the router or documentation work. A Google search shows this is not an uncommon issue and maybe a Reset will restore the defaults, but I'll have a word with TT before doing that as I can't find out what the defaults are! The website says they're on the sticker at the back of the router, but warn you not to confuse them with the Wireless password though there is no other pw on the sticker.

I'm getting 3x faster speed than I did on BT ADSL for less money, but I would be disappointed if I couldn't get at least 30Mbps.
I'm sure it doesn't help that although the fibre runs past the end of our cul de sac, there's 100 yds of copper to the house and probably more to the box as I have not noticed one nearer than about 400 yds so I guess it's all copper from there.

My euphoria about original ease of connection is waning a little, but I'll persevere.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 19:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Dennis Publishing 2010, All rights reserved