Go Back   Web User Forums > Software > All Other Operating Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 30-04-12, 18:32
Iain006 Iain006 is offline
Enthusiastic contributor
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brigadoon, Co Durham
Posts: 755
Default Manipulate taskbar

There used to be a simple way of adjusting the taskbar at the bottom of the desktop - after remembering to unlock it. I thought you just dragged the border. Mine has however got rather stubborn and insists on taking up 2 rows when just one is sufficient. MS Help is not much help so I hope WU can reveal the secret. I am using XP Home. Tks.
__________________
"There are known unknowns. That is to say, there are things that we know we don't know.
But there are also unknown unknowns. There are things we don't know we don't know"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30-04-12, 22:52
Madeline's Avatar
Madeline Madeline is offline
Top contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Cymru
Posts: 51,408
Default Re: Manipulate taskbar

Mine takes up 2 rows on our XP PC too, but that's how I've got it set. As far as I can remember, you should be able to drag the top border downwards, thus returning it to one row, while the taskbar is unlocked. There are little vertical bars that mark off the positions for the running programs and the quick launch ones; you should be able to drag those around and get the running programs to the right of the quick launch icons and then get the taskbar to be thin again.
__________________
"I'm Irish. We think sideways." Spike Milligan. 1918 - 2002
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-05-12, 06:05
greysts's Avatar
greysts greysts is offline
Global Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Colchester
Posts: 21,856
Default Re: Manipulate taskbar

Quote:
There are little vertical bars that mark off the positions for the running programs and the quick launch ones
That's the clue to the problem. Although it's not obvious, your problem stems from the fact that the quick launch toolbar has got to much space to be able to fit in one line.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-05-12, 09:47
Iain006 Iain006 is offline
Enthusiastic contributor
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brigadoon, Co Durham
Posts: 755
Default Re: Manipulate taskbar

I wish both of you were right - these thoughts occurred to me before I went public. The top border refuses to be dragged down, and the taskbar is not full of icon clutter which prevents it from slimming down. Something caused the bar to spontaneously move position last week and I have been trying to get back to the status quo since then. I will try again with the vertical bars but that didn't work over the weekend.
__________________
"There are known unknowns. That is to say, there are things that we know we don't know.
But there are also unknown unknowns. There are things we don't know we don't know"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-05-12, 22:51
Dunno Dunno is offline
Enthusiastic contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Co Durham
Posts: 781
Default Re: Manipulate taskbar

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iain006 View Post
I wish both of you were right - these thoughts occurred to me before I went public. The top border refuses to be dragged down, and the taskbar is not full of icon clutter which prevents it from slimming down. Something caused the bar to spontaneously move position last week and I have been trying to get back to the status quo since then. I will try again with the vertical bars but that didn't work over the weekend.
I've seen one fix where carrying out the adjustment in Classic mode worked.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-05-12, 22:53
Madeline's Avatar
Madeline Madeline is offline
Top contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Cymru
Posts: 51,408
Default Re: Manipulate taskbar

What's been said should work and I don't know what might have caused your difficulty. Can you remember what you may have done just before this happened? If you've got Auto-hide and/or Quick Launch enabled, try disabling it/them and see if that makes any difference. As a last resort, I suppose you could do a System Restore to see if that resolves the problem.
__________________
"I'm Irish. We think sideways." Spike Milligan. 1918 - 2002
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-05-12, 11:18
difarn difarn is offline
Highly valued member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: West Norfolk
Posts: 1,970
Default Re: Manipulate taskbar

Extract from a blog that may help.....

"I fixed it. I made the taskbar three lines high, then dragged my open window icons to the same line as the QL. I was then able to shrink the taskbar to one line. All is well"
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-05-12, 00:36
Iain006 Iain006 is offline
Enthusiastic contributor
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brigadoon, Co Durham
Posts: 755
Default Re: Manipulate taskbar

Quote:
Originally Posted by Madeline View Post
Mine takes up 2 rows on our XP PC too, but that's how I've got it set. As far as I can remember, you should be able to drag the top border downwards, thus returning it to one row, while the taskbar is unlocked. There are little vertical bars that mark off the positions for the running programs and the quick launch ones; you should be able to drag those around and get the running programs to the right of the quick launch icons and then get the taskbar to be thin again.
I suppose that if the system is kosher you can move the vertical dotted line dividers at lib when the taskbar is unlocked. Even if I clear off all programs and disable the Quick Launch bar so that there's just clear blue water, the two dotted bars, one below the other, refuse to budge. Even swearing at them in Welsh doesn't have any effect.
__________________
"There are known unknowns. That is to say, there are things that we know we don't know.
But there are also unknown unknowns. There are things we don't know we don't know"
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-05-12, 22:44
Madeline's Avatar
Madeline Madeline is offline
Top contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Cymru
Posts: 51,408
Default Re: Manipulate taskbar

Quote:
I suppose that if the system is kosher you can move the vertical dotted line dividers at lib when the taskbar is unlocked. Even if I clear off all programs and disable the Quick Launch bar so that there's just clear blue water, the two dotted bars, one below the other, refuse to budge. Even swearing at them in Welsh doesn't have any effect.
Clearly something's gone wrong somewhere, but unfortunately I don't know what it is.

I don't know any Welsh swear words; my swear vocabulary includes Anglo-Saxon with a few French, German and US variants, but no Welsh alas!
__________________
"I'm Irish. We think sideways." Spike Milligan. 1918 - 2002
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-05-12, 09:10
Iain006 Iain006 is offline
Enthusiastic contributor
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brigadoon, Co Durham
Posts: 755
Default Re: Manipulate taskbar

Good thing too otherwise I can see you being reported to the Moderator for using abusive language which no one understands (!)

I'm wondering if the only solution is to reinstall Windows which would amount to sledge hammer treatment.
__________________
"There are known unknowns. That is to say, there are things that we know we don't know.
But there are also unknown unknowns. There are things we don't know we don't know"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Search the forum

Search

© Dennis Publishing Limited Licensed by Felden





All times are GMT. The time now is 16:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Dennis Publishing 2010, All rights reserved