Go Back   Web User Forums > Software > Windows 10 help

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 18-08-18, 15:43
beefy beefy is offline
Enthusiastic contributor
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 301
Default disc clone

am trying to move W10 to a new harddrive,with easeus back up have tried both Clone and system clone,though both copy i cannot see how i get it to boot from the new drive.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18-08-18, 16:27
Cantrel Cantrel is offline
Global Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 11,320
Default Re: disc clone

Instead of creating a clone, create a system image and do a normal restore with that onto the new HDD.

That's what I did when I changed the HDD on another Win 10 laptop.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18-08-18, 18:01
Peru's Avatar
Peru Peru is offline
Highly valued member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,426
Default Re: disc clone

You may need to reset the boot order in the BIOS. Sometimes it may not recognize the clone unless you do so.
__________________
Always check for bundled unwanted extras when downloading and installing any new software and be sure to decline them.
Use custom install when its available. Read all of every window before clicking.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19-08-18, 14:26
Bally1001 Bally1001 is offline
Established member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 135
Default Re: disc clone

On the three occasions I have done this for family (moving W10 from HDD to SSD) I have used Acronis software (cradle and cables admittedly bought from the now defunct Maplin) and the resultant clone has booted up normally without adjusting BIOS. The same software does a multitude of other tasks as well, most notably wiping old HHDs.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19-08-18, 20:50
beefy beefy is offline
Enthusiastic contributor
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 301
Default Re: disc clone

OK ,i still have a problem,originally i had a slow boot and a clicking noise coming from the tower for a few seconds i thought,as i had read that it was a hard drive problem,so i cloned to another drive,got it to boot from that drive,(in bios)deleted the old drive and formatted.installed a fresh copy of windows and have installed just the basics,avast,firefox and thunderbird.but i still have the same situation,it displays no signal on the monitor,i can get the boot screen up if a press a button on the tower next to the power on/off button,(but don't know what that does)and eventually it will start,though a few times it says it does not recognise the password till i enter it a second time.if it is graphics card do i have to remove it to use the HDMI on the motherboard?
to clarify the clicking is about 10-12 rapid clicks then about 6 clicks which are fainter and a third set of clicks,as well as the normal noise a HDD makes.
hope i can sort this as it has not been a good weekend for electronics,while trying to back up everything to do a clean install i found the printer does not work properly,only prints part of the page and there is plenty of ink,and the BT vision box on the TV has packed up, so we have no TV except DVD's.
any further details needed please ask,and i will respond if i get it started again.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19-08-18, 23:40
Peru's Avatar
Peru Peru is offline
Highly valued member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,426
Default Re: disc clone

Quote:
Originally Posted by beefy View Post
if it is graphics card do i have to remove it to use the HDMI on the motherboard?
Usually, yes.

I would also try reseating it and reseating the RAM as well. You can also try running with different combinations of RAM sticks installed, as it could be bad stick of RAM.
__________________
Always check for bundled unwanted extras when downloading and installing any new software and be sure to decline them.
Use custom install when its available. Read all of every window before clicking.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20-08-18, 21:56
beefy beefy is offline
Enthusiastic contributor
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 301
Default Re: disc clone

another problem has arisen i can now not play video get sound but no picture?heading like i need a new PC.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20-08-18, 22:10
Cantrel Cantrel is offline
Global Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 11,320
Default Re: disc clone

Do you get any flashing lights like an error code ?

I was wondering if those clicks were an error code although I've never heard of error codes been given as clicks, or do you no longer get those ?

Do you get video when booted up into Safe Mode with Networking ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22-08-18, 11:33
beefy beefy is offline
Enthusiastic contributor
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 301
Default Re: disc clone

Update :-clicking noise tracked down to a stuck / key on the numeric keyboard,it had been put back incorrectly when i cleaned the keyboard recently.have also got graphics card removed at present and all seems to be working sound/video etc. so plan to use it for a while then replace it to see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 22-08-18, 11:41
Cantrel Cantrel is offline
Global Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 11,320
Default Re: disc clone

Booting into Safe Mode with Networking is a means of isolating the GPU as a troubleshooting measure, but it also isolates all 3rd party programs as well, so may not have been as direct an action as removing the graphics card.

How are the error codes displayed for your machine - beeps or flashing lights ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 16:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Dennis Publishing 2010, All rights reserved