Go Back   Web User Forums > Welcome > Hints and Tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-18, 08:57
FratPark's Avatar
FratPark FratPark is offline
Top contributor
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Surbiton, Surrey - Born City of Portsmouth
Posts: 4,732
Default How to really see what runs on start up

Whilst Task Manager can give you an idea of start up programmes Autoruns for Windows gives you more information. "This utility, which has the most comprehensive knowledge of auto-starting locations of any startup monitor, shows you what programs are configured to run during system bootup or login"

It is available for all versions of Windows. tip when you download the software save the help file which offers useful advice on how to use Autoruns.

Be aware that when you first run the programme what you see is overwhelming. Use the Hide Microsoft Entries, Hide Windows Entries, and Hide VirusTotal Clean Entries in the Options menu to help you.

Download directly from here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/s.../bb963902.aspx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-02-18, 07:31
Dude111 Dude111 is offline
Highly valued member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,585
Default

Yup I have autoruns and also regseeker tells you whats in startup
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-18, 19:27
Blotmice's Avatar
Blotmice Blotmice is offline
Passionate member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Northamptonshire
Posts: 1,113
Default Re: How to really see what runs on start up

Hi Guys, just wondered whether this might help me to get 'wifi connection' to autorun on start up as it should do. Getting fed up keep clicking. Have been through a couple of scenarios to achieve this but I can't get them to work.
I am reluctant to open a new thread because I know this has been covered before. Maybe something a little more simple....please!? Thank you.

TB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-18, 21:51
Cantrel Cantrel is offline
Global Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 10,415
Default Re: How to really see what runs on start up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blotmice View Post
Hi Guys, just wondered whether this might help me to get 'wifi connection' to autorun on start up as it should do. Getting fed up keep clicking. Have been through a couple of scenarios to achieve this but I can't get them to work.
I am reluctant to open a new thread because I know this has been covered before. Maybe something a little more simple....please!? Thank you.

TB
Open a new thread and we can work our way through your system - I don't want to go through what you can try or what you have tried in this thread as it would be off topic and hijacking.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Search the forum

Search

© Dennis Publishing Limited Licensed by Felden





All times are GMT. The time now is 19:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Dennis Publishing 2010, All rights reserved