Go Back   Web User Forums > Internet Access > Networking and Wi-Fi

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-18, 17:44
MicroKid's Avatar
MicroKid MicroKid is offline
Established member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: YORK
Posts: 172
Default no wifi

Following from my last post concerning a slow wifi connection as in my network is set to automatically connect but took ages to connect but now it won't connect wirelessly at all. I have tried everything from uninstalling the driver and rebooting, forgetting my network and re-entering password. Troubleshooting doesn't make any difference , so I decided to buy a new network adapter and replaced it with the same brand and serial number but when I reboot a message says "An unauthorized wireless network card is plugged in. Power off and remove it." Where do I go from here? Nothing wrong with my BThomehub5.0 as all my other devices connect to it. Changing DNS makes no difference
__________________
Lenovo G70 ,WINDOWS 10 64bit, 8GB RAM, intel i3-4005U, 1TB , CHROME 64bit,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-18, 18:49
Joe-King Joe-King is offline
Enthusiastic contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Eastbourne, Sussex
Posts: 343
Default Re: no wifi

I don't use anything wireless, but I'd suspect BT. Sometimes I get download speeds of up to 7 megabits. Sometimes it's less than one kilobit.

If a BT customer e-mails another BT customer, BT will often mark the (legitimate) e-mail as spam.

Sometimes I'd like to take them to a brewery that gives lessons in how to organise a booze-up, but it's a long walk when most of their people are in India.

Perhaps I'm right to blame BT. Perhaps I'm wrong. See whether it improves once this perfectly normal winter weather eases though.

I don't know whether you'll find any answers on BT's own forum. I don't have time to check right now.

https://community.bt.com/
__________________
.
Ubuntu 12.04, 64-bit. i7 processor. Asus P6X58D-E motherboard. 6GB RAM. 1TB HD + 750 GB HD.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-18, 20:20
Cantrel Cantrel is offline
Global Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 11,201
Default Re: no wifi

You may need to remove the card then go into the registry and delete the Profiles as well as switching the router off and disconnecting all cables.

Create a restore point then go Start - type regedit and press enter, accept the UAC then navigate -

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WindowsNT\Cu rrentVersion\NetworkList\Profiles and right click on each key and select Delete.

Click on Signatures/Unmanaged and do the same.

Close up the sections then File/Exit.

Shutdown and insert the card and reboot then run a command prompt as an administrator and enter -

netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt

exit

Shut the computer down and then connect the cables and switch the router on.

When all of its lights are on, switch the computer on and click on your wireless icon in the system tray to see if it picks up your SSID for you to click on Connect and enter the password.

You will also need to Ethernet connect for Windows to create a new Profile and Signature for that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-03-18, 06:35
MicroKid's Avatar
MicroKid MicroKid is offline
Established member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: YORK
Posts: 172
Default Re: no wifi

I can only think that Qalcom Atheros wifi adapter is faulty and the new one will not work as the message says An unauthorized wirelesss card is plugged in
__________________
Lenovo G70 ,WINDOWS 10 64bit, 8GB RAM, intel i3-4005U, 1TB , CHROME 64bit,
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-18, 08:22
MicroKid's Avatar
MicroKid MicroKid is offline
Established member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: YORK
Posts: 172
Default Re: no wifi

I have read about removing the white list from the lenovo Bios to enable a new wifi card but don't how about doing this.
__________________
Lenovo G70 ,WINDOWS 10 64bit, 8GB RAM, intel i3-4005U, 1TB , CHROME 64bit,
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-03-18, 08:46
Cantrel Cantrel is offline
Global Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 11,201
Default Re: no wifi

Looking through this thread, it would seem that the BIOS needs to flashed with a patch to remove the Whitelist - https://www.bios-mods.com/forum/Thre...Removal--16028

I would suggest that you register on that forum and give your computer details.

This seems to be a common problem with Lenovo and not just after replacing the adapter - the error from what I have seen, has popped up when no hardware has been changed.

Definitely something to consider if anyone has thoughts of buying a Lenovo machine - PCWorld didn't mention this possibility when they were recently promoting Lenovo laptops.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Search the forum

Search

© Dennis Publishing Limited Licensed by Felden





All times are GMT. The time now is 03:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Dennis Publishing 2010, All rights reserved